Privacy Policy

Your personal privacy and the privacy of your data is paramount to us at Fourview. We want to provide you a safe, private, and ad-free social networking experience. We strongly believe that your private life on social media should remain YOURS. You need to have full control over your private data and content you share and engage with. 

When our need to build the Fourview social network became urgent, we realised that we would still need to ask you for some personal data. Our other choice was to choose to create a network where users could join with fake identities. However, we want to build a network for people who are honestly looking for a place to enjoy social networking experience to the fullest. Fake identities, on the other hand, can create opportunities for hate speech, propaganda, extremists and similar, which is what we do not want. Thus, because Fourview is for real people with true needs, certain private data are required. 

This Privacy Policy explains exactly how we use, disclose, and protect information that applies to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your information. If you choose to use the Fourview social network (later in text: our Service), then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy.

Keep in mind that Personal Information we collect is used ONLY for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of EU data protection laws (“Data Protection Legislation”) and The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), Fourview is the data controller (i.e. the company which is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.fourview.com, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Legal terms of use

What information do we collect from you?

We are building Fourview to be a digital stronghold where you can take your social media data into your hands. The purpose of personal data protection isn’t just to protect a person’s data, but to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons that are related to that data.

Only for a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will ONLY be used to contact or identify you.

  • Information you provide us directly: We ask for certain information such as your username, first and last name, phone number and email address when you register for a Fourview account or if you correspond with us. 
  • We may also collect your photo and government ID to validate your identity if you have asked us to do so such as if you request to verify your account. 
  • We may also allow you to provide us your log-in credentials for third-party services (like Twitter) so that you can post information from the Service onto the third-party service.

Do Not Track (DNT) policy 

DNT refers to digital tracking of how a website visitor navigates across a site and to/from other sites. For example, If a user clicks a link on your website which takes them elsewhere in your site or externally to another site or external link and the website records those activities, this is tracking. Tracking website browsing patterns is useful for improving a user’s overall experience. However, it allows advertisers to target consumers with relevant ads, even reminding them of items they previously saw or similar items available from a competitor. 

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Our service respects your privacy and we respect your Do Not Track settings. You decide, on your own terms, how you will connect and communicate with others. There would be no tracking users over time and across the third-party websites and therefore Fourview does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. 

Do Not Track (DNT) technology is a feature provided to users by browsers and mobile devices. It allows users to allow or prevent websites from collecting information about their brower activities. Learn more about Do Not Track:  

Google’s DNT protocol
Mozilla Firefox protocol 
Microsoft Edge protocol
Apple Safari protocol  

California Privacy Rights 

California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You have the following rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act: 

  • Right to request Fourview to disclose Personal Information, or Categories of Personal Information, it collects and uses. 
  • Right to request Fourview to delete Personal Information

How do we use the information we collect? 

Your private data will be completely protected and secured so you could enjoy social networking free of ads. We will use collected information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to email messages and to allow you to find others and have others find you on the Service, and to permit you to share content with others on the Service. 

We use or may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data information to:

  • remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; 
  • provide custom, personalized content and information; 
  • provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; 
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service, which is anonymous and not connected to a specific person; 
  • diagnose or fix technology problems; 
  • otherwise to plan for and enhance our Service; 

Log Data

We may collect log file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Service. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. 

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

How do I change my cookie settings? 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org 

How can I turn cookies off ?

Google Chrome browser

Mozilla Firefox browser 

Apple Safari browser

Microsoft Edge browser   

Opera browser

Clear cache and cookiesChrome and other browsers 

How to change your privacy settingsChrome and other browsers  

How to request changes to your profile 

When creating your account, you must provide accurate and complete information, and you must keep this information up to date. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account, and you must keep your account password secure. 

We encourage you to use “strong” passwords (passwords that use a combination of upper and lowercase letters, numbers and symbols) with your account. You must notify Fourview immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account. Fourview will not be liable for any losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account. You may never use another User’s account without permission.

Learn more about how to choose a strong password.  

Service Providers

We do not sell, grant access to, or otherwise share your personal information with advertisers or any third parties who aren’t our service providers.

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

When we grant these necessary third parties access to your personal information, we require that they use your personal information solely in accordance with the rights granted to us and restrictions placed on us in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your information with other parties in connection with any company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings.

When we provide third parties access to your personal information, we require them to adhere to strict information security requirements – including requiring such third parties to act in compliance with this Privacy Policy and to access and use your personal information only as necessary to assist us in providing the Service.

We may share your information with third parties as required to: 

  • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoena/court order, legal process or other government requests, 
  • enforce our Terms of Use, including the investigation of potential violations thereof, 
  • investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, 
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Fourview, its users or the public as required or permitted by law and 
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address criminal activities (including fraud or stalking), security, or technical issues.

Data storage and protection

How do we store and process your information?

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States, United Kingdom, or any other country in which Fourview or its subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such transfers are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards. 

Security

How do we protect your information?

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Fourview cares about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Fourview, at all times. 

However, Fourview cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Fourview or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. 

Compromise of information: In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Fourview will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at contact@fourview.com